News0 min ago
The hat
4 Answers
Adam, Brian and Charlie are in a room together; Adam and Brian have perfect eyesight but Charlie is totally blind. On a table in front of them are 5 hats: 3 red, 2 blue, otherwise identical. They all know what's on the table.
While Adam and Brian close their eyes � they don't cheat � the hats are mixed up, each of them takes one hat and puts it on and the remaining 2 hats are taken away.
Adam looks at Brian and Charlie and says, "I can't tell what colour hat I have on."
Brian looks at Adam and Charlie and says, "I can't tell what colour hat I have on."
Charlie says, "I'm wearing a hat."
Charlie was right. What colour did he say and how did he know?
While Adam and Brian close their eyes � they don't cheat � the hats are mixed up, each of them takes one hat and puts it on and the remaining 2 hats are taken away.
Adam looks at Brian and Charlie and says, "I can't tell what colour hat I have on."
Brian looks at Adam and Charlie and says, "I can't tell what colour hat I have on."
Charlie says, "I'm wearing a hat."
Charlie was right. What colour did he say and how did he know?
Answers
Best Answer
No best answer has yet been selected by Tom Braider. Once a best answer has been selected, it will be shown here.
For more on marking an answer as the "Best Answer", please visit our FAQ.C must be wearing a red hat.
Explanation:
A looks at B and C. The only way A would know what colour hat he was wearing, would be if B and C both had a blue hat on - leaving only red hats remaining. A doesn't know what he is wearing so we know that B and C are not both wearing blue hats.
B looks at A and C and also states that he does not know the colur of his own hat. By the same assumption that we used for A, we know that A and C are not both wearing a blue hat.
Let's assume that C is wearing a blue hat. If this is the case, then B is not wearing a blue hat, otherwise A would know that he is wearing a red hat. B knows this, so if A states that he does not know the colour of his own hat, then B would know that his own hat must be red.
However, since B states that he did not know the colour of his own hat, C must be wearing a red hat.
Explanation:
A looks at B and C. The only way A would know what colour hat he was wearing, would be if B and C both had a blue hat on - leaving only red hats remaining. A doesn't know what he is wearing so we know that B and C are not both wearing blue hats.
B looks at A and C and also states that he does not know the colur of his own hat. By the same assumption that we used for A, we know that A and C are not both wearing a blue hat.
Let's assume that C is wearing a blue hat. If this is the case, then B is not wearing a blue hat, otherwise A would know that he is wearing a red hat. B knows this, so if A states that he does not know the colour of his own hat, then B would know that his own hat must be red.
However, since B states that he did not know the colour of his own hat, C must be wearing a red hat.